Prográmma

Disdat 20.9.2022

08.30-12.00 Registreren
09.00-09.15 Rahpandoalut
09.15-09.30 Kulturdáhpáhus
09.30-10.30 Konferánssa lágideaddjit ovdanbuktet dutkanprošeavttaset mii suokkardallá máhtu árbevirolaš čoagginpraksisas
10.30-11.00 Gáffeboddu
11.00-12.00 Váldologaldalli 1
Gunn-Britt Retter, Sámiráđi Arktálaš ja birasossodaga hoavda - Gathering practices as a sustainable practice
12.00-13.00  Beaiveborramuš
13.00-13.25 Gro Ween - Sights of Sápmi. A methodological question regarding ways of knowing landscapes
13.25-13.50 Hanna Guttorm - Váldit dušše dan ollu man dárbbaša: To take only as much as needed
13.50-14.15 Liv Østmo - Sáhttá go olmmoš hálddašit meahci ja meahccevalljodagaid?
Can humans manage meahcci (collection of practical places and relations) and the wealth of meahcci?
14.15-14.30 Boddu
14.30-14.55 Ellen Marie Jensen - Gathering in the presence of ancestors: reflections on land/orality/kinship in a fjord community in West-Finnmark
14.55-15.20 Nina Smedseng - Bærekraftig Samisk reiseliv - kunnskaper og omsorg i landskapspraksiser 
Sustainable Sámi tourism – knowledges and care in landscape practices
15.20-15.45 Hannah Zimmerman - Davvieamiálbmotgielaid rolla riidaleamis dálkkádatrievdama vuosttá - geogielladieđalaš guorahallan / The Role of Northern Indigenous Languages in fighting Climate Change: A Geolinguistic Analysis
16.00 Oahppomátki
19.00 Mállásat Sámi Allaskuvllas

Gaskavahkku 21.9.2022

09.00-10.00 Váldologaldalli 2
Chief Wanda Pascal, the Assembly of First Nations (AFN) Women’s Council ja Brenda Parlee, professor at the University of Alberta – “The land is our medicine cabinet” Gwich’in Women and the Importance of Biodiversity to Health and Well-being"
10.00-10.30 Gáffeboddu
10.30-10.55  Birgitte Hoffmann & Kåre Hendriksen - Local practices and national management of the sea's living resources in Greenland's outer districts
10.55-11.20  Britt Kramvig - Landscape of remembrance
11.20-11.45 Bente Sundsvold, Vibeke Steinsholm, Ove Stødle - To put an archive to work: bracing up local handcraft knowledge of seabirds?
11.45-13.00 Beaiveborramuš
13.00-13.25 Siri Veland, Stine Bang Svendsen and Elisabeth Stubberud - Vulnerability, work, and caring in Norwegian outfields
13.25-13.50  Camilla Risvoll and Maiken Paulsen - Local stories of identity, practice and belonging in times of extensive change in the mountains of Salten, Northern Norway
13.50-14.15 Camilla Brattland, Bente Sundsvold and Svanhild Andersen - Knowing and caring about the future: The Porsanger fjord back to life 
14.15-14.30 Boddu
   
14:30-14.55 Janike Kampevold Larsen - How to care for grazing meadows and berry resources in Finnmark? The case of Empetrum nigrum
14.55-15.20 Kateryna Korzh - Wild berries in food practices and in tourism
15.20-15.45  Lena Gross - Tending to the land as acts of Indigenous sovereignty and resistance: Caring, Indigenous knowledges, and the settler colonial violence of oil sands extraction in Alberta, Canada
15.45-16.15  Gáffeboddu
16.15-16.40  Kajsa Kuljok - Geten i det renskötande samhället - kontinuitet och förändring i traditioner / The goat in the reindeer herding society – continuity and change in traditions
16.40-17.05 Carola Babette Kleemann & Anne Myrstad - Landscape practices in a coastal Sámi kindergarten department
17.05 Nuppi beaivvi loahpaheapmi
19.00  Mállásat Thon Hoteallas kultuvrralaš osiin

Duorastat 22.9.2022

09.00-10.00

Váldologaldalli 3

Thomas F. Thornton, Professor at the University of Alaska Southeast – Indigenous Cultivation and Care of Berries and Berried Landscapes in an Alaskan “Wilderness” Park

10.00-10.30 Gáffeboddu
10.30-10.55  Marianne Lien and Vibeke Smelror Ottesen - ‘Fjøsgryta’; Feeding practices along the Varanger coast and the forgotten affordances of coastal environments
10.55-11.20  Konsta Kaikkonen - Fjordscapes and cultural translations in Unjárga
11.20-11.45  Jorunn Jernsletten - Cultural sustainability from a local Sámi museum perspective
11.45-12.00 Konferánsa loahpahuvvo
12.00  Beaiveborramuš